Tuesday, 15 August 2017

Nef rock the jewellery with the clear stones and get on a blogga head like some earphones

Super stoked wid it to find out that Bling Blaow is Nef The Pharaoh's biggest song since Big Tymin' because it happens to be his best song since #Saydatt. The kid cuddy needed to get back to some ol' fashioned Vallejo spittin' with a slick tone because too much of his recent music has been prone to middle of the mall self-mythologizing; this is great when it's the Bildungsroman of Come Pick Me Up or the victory-lap of No Masturbation, but not so listenable when it falls into the tabloid "just got off tour with G-Eazy/went to the waffle house with E-Feezy" matter-of-factness of practically everything he's released since the Neffy Got Wings tape. What Would Dre Say? Keep it bigger than life, do it Magnum.

"Where your diamonds at? I cannot see 'em in the dark
You a Sharpie, it ain't a compliment, I'm callin' you a mark"


Nef The Pharaoh ft. Slimmy B - Bling Blaow
(From The Chang Project mixtape/YouTube; 2017)



The only downside to Bling Blaow blowin' up is that it means Nef's slap with Mannie Fresh probably ain't gonna drop anytime soon.

Monday, 14 August 2017

Generic list post: 2008 jams & heartbreak


Ain't heard no new shit that's tickled my fancy yet this month so let's rewind back to 2008. Hardly a vintage annum for music, but contrary to what you'll read on the internet nowadays, 808s & Heartbreak wasn't the pinnacle of rap in '008. Thus, 30 choonz from the year when Joey Barton did a spot of porridge:

Suga Free - Allergic To Bullshit
Lil' Wayne - A Milli
Max B - Picture Me Rollin'
French Montana & Max B - Steak Sause
Hot Stylz ft. Yung Joc - Lookin' N*gga
A.B.N - Uhh Hmm
Yung LA ft. Young Dro & T.I. - Ain't I (Remix)
Heltah Skeltah - The Art Of Disrespekinazation
Curren$y - Reagan Era
All $tar - Keep Doing My Thing
Webbie ft. Lil' Phat & Lil' Boosie - Independent
3 Deep - Say What I Wanna Say
AZ ft. Styles P - The Hardest (Part 2)
Big Boi ft. Raekwon & Andre 3000 - Royal Flush
Maino - Role Model
DB Tha General - Ima Get It
Mic Terror - Get Off
The Jacka ft. Cellski - Won't Be Right
Husalah & B-Luv - That Go
AP.9 - Snitch's Worst Nightmare
Jackie Chain ft. Jhi Ali - Rollin'
Uncle Murda - Anybody Can Get It
Young Jeezy - Circulate
Soulja Boy ft. Gucci Mane & Yo Gotti - Shopping Spree
Big Tuck ft. Q6 & Gucci Mane - Pussy & Patron
Nappy Roots ft. Greg Street - Good Day
Prodigy & Twin Gambino - Box Cutters
DG Yola ft. B.o.B & Lil' Boosie - Fuck You
Andre Nickatina & Mac Dre - Cadillac Girl (Remix)
Wiz Khalifa - Say Yeah

Friday, 11 August 2017

I don't Google Doodle on the paper!

Birfdays was the worst days, but we got posts for 4 Elementz survivalists when they thirstaaay. Celebrate Hip Hop kulcha's 44th born day with the best scene from the 2nd best documentary about what went down in the Bronx during 1973 - 1983. Brim fought the law and the law won, but at least he got to theatrically cross some train tracks wearing a pair of Star Trek shades to Jonzun Crew's Space Is The Place in the process.


Props to Kool Herc for not being a serial pederast who enjoys Kraut Techno or a scam artist who plays Blur's Song 2 in his DJ sets unlike his 2 fellow Bronx pillars of whatever the f*ck Hip Hop kulcha is supposed to be (a lighthouse luring retarded ageing Californian whiggas like AC Tha PD and Wicked22 to the shores of rap message boards?)

Tuesday, 8 August 2017

Dirty Leeds

LFO - We Are Back
(From Frequencies album; 1991)



AKA the song which combined the disparate aesthetics of Ron Hardy and Don Revie. We Are Back doffed it's flatcap to Phuture's The Creator and then politely bodied that shit. This is Leeds not Chicago!

One of my older raver m8s once told me that We Are Back was considered a disappointment back in't day after the LFO and Leeds Warehouse Remix 12"s. Imagine that! Conclusive proof that you can't trust the opinions of Techno 'eadz or wot?

BTW, this isn't the official We Are Back video because no such thing exists. It's actually a fan-made extended edit of the mixed version of the song from Dave Clarke's X-Mix - Electro Boogie VHS tape. Or as it's known around these parts, the mix which finally sold me on the more subtle charms of Hashim's Primrose Path.

Sunday, 6 August 2017

Ga, Ba, Te & Ra

Great Atlanta rap songs of the modern era which sound like they were designed to soundtrack shanty town shootouts in the mythical blaxploitation spaghetti westerns that exist only in my head: Future's Sh!t, Migos' Hannah Montana, Ralo's Calm Down Ralo.

"If he come around with them chains on
I bet he gonna leave with them chains gone"


Ralo - Calm Down Ralo
(From Famerican Gangster II mixtape; 2017)



The ultimate Movies4Men & Chill anthem, plus the missing link between Tragedy Khadafi and Gary, Barry & Terry. A fistful of late passes for ya host because this shit is undeniable and I feel silly for fronting on it until now. As the title of the 2nd best Django movie very nearly said, Ralo kilt... if it jams, post!

Thursday, 3 August 2017

Another major L for The Guardian's coverage of rap (part 2076)

Only The Guardian could take the classic music journalist faux pas of thinking Grandmaster Flash was the rapper in the Furious Five to a whole 'nother level of cluelessness. Behold:



Comin' soon in The Guardian: King Creole's best moments for the Furious Five.

Comin' soon on VladTV: Lord Jamar says Kidd Creole was framed by the Gay Mafia!

Wednesday, 2 August 2017

Born to Audiomack: 2017 jams

All I Got Iz Me today with a quick Audiomack playlist of ya host's 20 favourite jams of the year thus far. Songs by Camp Lo, T-Pain & Lil' Wayne, Madvillian, Level & Mouse On Track, Valee, OMB Peezy, Quelle Chris, Dru Down, Creek Boyz, SOB X RBE, Ayo & Teo, J Hus etc. Essentially, it's this post, but streamlined and streamable.


Sponsors